Polyamide fine powder

Polyamide powder is a chemically inert (about pH 7) very pure Nylon-6 powder produced by sophisticated proprietary Direct Polymerisation Technology. The manufacturing process yields a cosmetic grade ingredient of a uniform particle structure and of a very tight size distribution near 7 µm. Its chemical purity, pH and inert character result in a material suited for a wide range of personal care applications.

Polyamide powder forms a uniform thin, non-occlusive layer of spherical particles when applied to the skin, leaving an elegant and silky feel. Its nearly spherical shape, optimum size and narrow particle size distribution will not interrupt the routine but vital physiological exchange of gases and liquids between the skin and the external environment.

Polyamide powder can easily be incorporated into all types of loose and pressed or compacted powder products. It is also ideal for virtually all forms of pigmented cosmetic and for emulsions, gels, or serums. Its structure, porosity and lipophilic nature make it an excellent choice for sebum control positioning.

·Specific surface  2-3 m2/g
·Melting point  205 – 210 0C

·Density of the powder
 28 – 30 grams/100 cm3
 
·Density of the particles   1,16 grams/cm3

Polyamide powder is inert to most substances. There are a few chemical compounds capable of attacking polyamide powder. These include, for example, some concentrated acids, alkalis and phenols. Polyamide powder is sufficiently resistant to alkalis and acids when these substances are present at normal cosmetic use levels. In presence of oils, solvents, lubricant, fatty acid esters, etc., it neither swells nor dissolves. These properties make polyamide powder compatible in virtually all types of cosmetic products even nail lacquers.

Polyamide powder has the ability to absorb a certain percentage of water into its structure, depending on the moisture content of its environment. Because of the unique shape, particles do not agglomerate, even when the percentage of water being absorbed is at its maximum. In an environment having a relative humidity of 50%, Polyamide powder absorb approximately 2,5 % water. In on aqueous dispersion, polyamide powder absorbs up to 15 % water by weight. This water uptake ability can contribute to a pleasant feeling when the cosmetic product is in contact with the human skin.


Contact

ALCHIMICA

kancelář:
Národní obrany 45
160 00 Praha 6

sídlo:
Oválová 12/330
160 00 Praha 6


tel: +420 220 515 541
fax: +420 233 310 866